South Carolina Trust and Estate Law Blog
[…] South Carolina Trust and Estate Law Blog

By MillerLaw



South Carolina Trust
and Estate Law Blog

South Carolina Estate Lawyer A to Z: What are HEIRS?

December 5, 2011

Installment H of Estate Lawyer A to Z is HEIRS. What is an heir? Most people think that an heir is somebody that will inherit your property after your lifetime. This is sometimes true, but sometimes it is not true. The term HEIR is defined by South Carolina Code Section 62-1-201(17) as being “those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statute of intestate succession to the property of the decedent.” The SC Code drafters were not being very original inasmuch as Blacks Law Dictionary, Seventh Edition, defines an heir as “[a] person who, under the laws of intestacy, is entitled to receive an intestate decedent’s property.”